[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Component Error

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In VB development environment when i tried to add component to my project that is selection from menu under project/component i am getting an error showing
    " System error &H80004002(-2147467262), No such interface supported"

Recently i have not loaded any soft ware also. Can anybody help me how to fix this.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:svenkatapuram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 300 total points
ID: 2620867
"PRB: System Error 'No Such Interface Supported'"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q183/3/70.ASP
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2620912
You are loading a DLL component whose programming interface (the way two programs talk to one another) is not designed for / compatable with / exposes itself.. to your Visual Basic application.

The DLL component you are attempting to load is most likely enabled by another DLL component.. check the other components around it.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2620918
Erick37:
Yikes.. a Microsoft bug?.. You gotta be kidding... LOL. GREAT catch Erick37 !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:svenkatapuram
ID: 2624547
Erick37,

I am accepting your comment as answer. Because it fixed my problem

Thanks
0