[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recovered from Deleted Items

Posted on 2000-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can you tell me how to purge the recovered from deleted items from everyones mailbox.  We have our exchange public and private information stores retention set to 15 days, but nothing is getting purged.
0
Comment
Question by:kschneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 2621771
There is a setting somewhere that says Exchange will keep all items that are in the deleted items recovery store until a back up is done.  Can you check that?  Sorry I don't know exactly where to look for that.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2621951
Go to the properties for the Private Information Store (will be under server section) and look at the General tab.  There is a setting that lets you set the amount of days to keeps items and a checkbox underneath that states don't permanently delete until a backup is performed.  If that box is checked, item will stay past the retention date until a backup is performed.  Clear it and items should fall off after the amount of time specified.

Outside of that, I do not know of a way to purge all items for all users.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
SlyClone earned 450 total points
ID: 2683259
Using exactly the messsage advised by Neo_mvps, but setting the deleted items retention time to 0 days! That will purge absolutely everything. But could be considered a little drastic!!
0