Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

refresh

Posted on 2000-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am working on a passworded database where a user has access to only their info. Right now if you do not manually refresh you will see your last info.

I have been searching for a custom tag to automatically refresh to no luck. We tried one thing in the application.cfm, but it caused a problem in netscape and the user had a confirm box to retry as soon as they entered in their password... none of the meta tag nocache tags worked. We also tried making a session var, so that everytime you went to a new page it would run a location.reload(), but the session var still would not refresh.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kathyhes
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2622198
what do you mean by manual refresh - clciking the 'reload' button on the browser?

and how exactly can someone "see your last info"

is
<script>document.reload()</script> or
<script>document.location = "http://site.com"</script>

and use to your?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FRehman earned 300 total points
ID: 2622660
use this tag for refresh
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="30">
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bdresden
ID: 9804502
That answer is completely WRONG!
0