Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN98 Modem in device manager but not modem prop

Posted on 2000-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Modem shows up in device manager
but not with a modem icon
shows up as square on end
also not showing in modem or any dialup
0
Comment
Question by:LCC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2621423
Try delete the modem in device manager.
Reboot and let windows rediscover the modem. See if that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2621549
The diamond shaped icon is a pci enumerator.
Bootup into safe mode. Then look for any modem entries and delete them and also delete the diamond entry.
check to make sure you Don't have any duplicate entries (they only show in safe mode)reboot and see if it reinstalls.

If that doesn't work then try deleting it in the registry. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/enum
Scroll down to modem and delete the entry then see if it will install.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LCC
ID: 2621800
None of that will work
still comming up
as pci enum
on startup
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2622093
What type and model modem is it??
Is it a plug and play??
Are there any jumpers on it?
If so you will have to set the jumpers to configure it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2622220
This is probably a win modem, make sure you have the right drivers installed or get hte latest drivers for you're modem you might be missing the files for the modem but have the drivers for the pci enumerator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LCC
ID: 2626213
any modem we add becomes a pci enum
isa,pnp,pci any
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhf2
ID: 2626284
If you can't find current or recent drivers, check out:

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2626625
You wouldn't happen to have icon called other device in you're device manager with a pci communication device.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
minnow earned 100 total points
ID: 2629175
I had the same problem and I tried everything listed above and more to fix it.   In fact it has happened to me twice.   sorgie is right.  Windows is interpretting your modem as a pci emulator.  For lack of a better solution, the final solution for me was to reinstall @#$%@ Windows then reinstalling my modem drivers.
0