Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FP2000Frames&Framesets

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Trying to use a Frameset that I purchased which has Top,Left,Bottom frames.The Left Frame acts like a TOC for all the pages I create below index.htm.Any button I click in the Left frame opens the proper page in the bottom frame like I want.Here's the PROBLEM - ANY New Page I create below the 1st level under index.htm Does Not show up in the Left Frame.cannot find help anywhere for this.Yes I am working from Navigation view But no matter how I drag the new pages around they never show up in the Left frame where I NEED them to be
Goin Nuts!
0
Comment
Question by:tony2zs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
astyanax earned 225 total points
ID: 2629268
To have the content of a link displayed in the correct frame, you simply have to specify when creting a link in which TARGETFRAME you want the content to be displayes. You can choose this in the hyperlink dialog box from frontpage: it is in the bottom right corner of the hyperlink dialog window.

If you have your links already created simply click on them with your right mouse button and choose "hyperlink". In the targetframe field you should find and specify the frame in which you want your link to show up. If it is not then just type the name of your frame in the box.
Good luck.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:astyanax
ID: 2629292
With the above answer you should have a solution for your actual frames problem. I would vote against using frames anyway.

Frames are problematic for search engines and you loose the ability to make links freely from one page or subcontent of your site to another. Your visitor can not jump to a specific page right away or bookmark a specific page. Frames are a dead end road. You give away the best possibilities the web offers when using frames.

It is practical to have just one table of content page in case of changes, so you just have to make changes in one file. But there are other options to have your TOC displayed in all your pages: built your TOC as a separate html file and have it included by frontpage with tools/components/include page in all the files you want it displayed in.

Or you could use ssi or php include tags...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tony2zs
ID: 2631164
To astyanax's :
I have received an E- from the creator of the themeset I was trying to use and she says that I can only have 1st level pages below index.htm show up in the left frame NOT any child pages below them.
Now i'm really confused -but after writing this I will experiment with your idea. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 2647453
As a user of Frames for years, I can assure you that you will not have problems with Search Engines not being able to correctly display your web pages if you will just add a few lines of JavaScript to the beginning of each web page that simply tells the web browser how to properly display your web pages inside the correct frameset.

Secondly, you do not have to add a Target for all of your hyperlinks, only for those hyperlinks where you wish the web page to display in a frame other than current frame.  You do not "loose" or lose any freedom any more than you lose freedom by adding another gear to your car's transmission.  It is simply another option.

0