Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up simple network

Posted on 2000-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok. This is the situation:

I have two computers at home and I want to set up a network between them so that they both can share files. For this, i bought a cable.

How can I configure Windows in order to get this network up and running?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhdhallak
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2621583
Easy directions at this site,
Hope it helps.


http://www.webdev.net/orca/Basicnet.htm

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacquesc030600 earned 60 total points
ID: 2621699
Hi,

First,  install a network card on each computer usin TCP/IP protocol.

Assign a network IP adresse to each PC, naturally on the same classe of adress. ie 192.9.200.1 and 192.9.200.2 you will be able to do that on the network neighborhood properties.

Assign a WORKGROUP name to the network.  ie:  WORKGROUP.

Connect a crossover network cable between each pc if you are using 10 base T. or a Coax cable with terminator a each end if you are using 10 base 2

In the network neightboorhood properties, click on printer and file sharing and check to boxs share printer and share files

Reboot both computer

Go in Windows explorer and right click on your C: drive or the folder you want to share and click on share and assign a assign name to it.

If you want you could share your printer, by clicking on Printers and rightclick on the printer you want to share and choose share and assign a share name for this printer.

You could do the same thing on the other pc if you want.

Just to be sure reboot your PCs and you will see the other PC on the network neighborhood.

You will be able to mount directory of the other pc as a virtual driver(letter) on your pc


It should work

Good lock
0