Solved

Cannot write to A drive

Posted on 2000-03-15
13
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am unable to write to my A drive from Linux .   I get repeated messages about the disk being write protected or full(which is nonsense).   I have checked for permissions to the drive and all that.   I can write from A to the hard drive, but as I say not visa versa.

MAC
0
Comment
Question by:cliffhanger121599
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2621591
What's the ownership and perms on /dev/fd0? It might be that you don't have write access to the device.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2621801
Check to see if other users have access to the devices.
Open up /etc/fstab in an editor and for /dev/fd0 add the word "user" to the set of parameters before the "0 0". It is also a good idea to do this to your cdrom and any other non-linux partitions (eg windows partitions) as well.

Also check that it is the correct file system type. Linux defaults to ext2 type, but if it was formatted from windows then change the file type in fstab to "msdos".

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2622068
'ls -l /dev/fd0'
if you are one who has rights to write, you can become the one who has rights (start with 'su'), or you can set it up so that you can write as an ordinary user.
one way to grant yourself permission is to set special group, like such:

as/super/user# groupadd floppylover
as/super/user# usermod -G floppylover cliffhanger
as/super/user# chgrp floppylover /dev/fd0
as/super/user# chmod g+w /dev/fd0
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2625733
I have been trying to access the floppy from root.   So the owner and group are both set to root as they should be and I have both user and root set to write, so it's not this.   In etc/fstab the word 'user' is already present under dev/fd0 and it makes no difference whether I use a floppy formatted from Linux or MSDOS - I still can not write to it.

Cliff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2625761
In that case, the most likely possibility becomes a defective floppy drive (bad write lock sensor, broken write logic). Floppy drives are pretty cheap, try getting (or borrowing) another and see if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2625764
Do you have any other operating systems on your computer (eg Win98)? Can you write to the floppy from these operating systems?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2628987
check out if the disk is write-protected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2629017
lol
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Magician
ID: 2632715
Make sure when you mount the disk that it is mounted with the right option.  I had this problem.

mount -t vfat /dev/fd0 /(your mount point)

The vfat is for disks formatted under Win9x.

Make sure that the disk(s) aren't defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2650974
Sorry I'm late getting back -  been away.   The disks I'm using are fully writable under Win 98, the drive is working.   I'm trying the last suggestion.   Get back to you

Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2658901
It's working - occasionally.    But not because I set the mount point ot vfat or anything else. The system is refusing to write to certain disks and then if it does write to them, it refuses at a later date.   What is going on?  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 10 total points
ID: 2658989
I could be completely wrong, but that just sounds like a hardware problem. If it were me, I'd try a new floppy drive and see it that fixes it. Hopefully it will, because the other possibility is the floppy controller on the MB. And yes, you've told us it works under win98, but I've had to replace a floppy befor that worked under win95 and wouldn't with Solaris x86 or Debian. I don't know what's available in your area but I can get high quality drives locally for about $23 ea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffhanger121599
ID: 2661803
Will try a new floppy drive, no choice.

Thanks
0