[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

appearances can be deceptive?

Posted on 2000-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have recently started using FrontPage2000 that comes with Office2000. The problem I have got is that when I create a page in the normal view and wish to preview it either using the preview tab or through internet explorer I find that the positions of the various text and/or images is not the same as I had placed them in the normal view page when creating the page.

This was not a problem with simple pages, as I would just go back into normal view and alter the positions slightly. However with more complicated pages I find that I am spending more time re-adjusting the positions of text or images than tiem taken to create the page.

If anyone out there can help I would be very grateful.

Regards

Gibreel    
E-mail: gibreelmahmood@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:gibreelmahmood
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2623279
I think the reason for this is that the normal view is equivalent to a version 3 browser and the preview is a version 4+.

Unfortunately I can't give you a reason for this, but i'm my opinion a page should look good in both, as you can't be sure that a user will have a version 4+ browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
astyanax earned 225 total points
ID: 2629392
Maybe the different page impressions you encounter result in different browser setting. Evey visitor of your site can choose small/medium/large fonts and this alone will cause your page to appear very different. And then there are different screen resolutions....

Try using invisible tables on your pages to have more control for your layout. Simply place text and graphics inside the table cells tell the cells how wide they should be...

Philipp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntwa
ID: 2638015
Front page has a funny way of moving your text and images, if you use the 'Position Absolutely' format menu toolbar. Check your images and your text to verify that they are not set to be controlled by FP2k.

Look into the HTML code and see if you find something similiar to this this surrounding your images/text:

<div style="position: absolute; top: 232; left: 255; width: 642; height: 29">


If so, remove the code and see if this does not help.
0