[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive trouble

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I can't format my hard drive due to bad clusters, any suggestion? How can I remove these bad clusters?
0
Comment
Question by:vinoi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2624342
easy it ur windoes 95/98 just run scandisk. by going to dos and typing
scandisk c:

should sort out the prob, u might neede a complete surface scan if ur disk has loads of bad clusters.

u can aslo do this under windoes by gping to programs-accessories-scandisk
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jjeff1 earned 400 total points
ID: 2624414
You can't really. The bad clusters are marked bad by the hardware. If you try and put data there the data will be corrupted.

Usually that's ok, the clusters are marked bad so the drive knows not to put data there.

But some of the files on your drive must be located in a specific location. If those clusters are bad you are out of luck. The drive is useless. It sounds like this is what has happened to you.

You can try and run a surface scan on the drive and recover those bad sectors. You could use Norton Utilities from Symantec www.symantec.com , or use a free util called WD Diag from Western Digital - www.wdc.com .

But in any case, you have to remember that bad clusters like this mean your drive is dying, you may not want to trust it with your data.
Jeff

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2624418
you will have to perform a thorough scandisk in order for it to scan the physical characteristics of the disk

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2624453
Jeff1, as you are new here, welcome!  However, you need to be aware of some protocol followed here.  First, experts do not post answers unless they are absolutely sure that the information given is the solution to the problem.  Posting an answer locks the question and further delays the questioners resolution.  

Now, some of your info here is good but does not necessarily solve the problem.  You are right that if the bad clusters were in the system area of the disk AND the questioner does not want to format and reload the operating system, he would be out of luck.

 However, the disk could still be used for data storage if the damage is not extensive and a bad cluster or even a handful of them does not mean the drive is definately going bad.  When scandisk runs the surface scan, it is what marks the sectors as bad and thusly, the sectors are not used.  The only possibility for problems with this is A) if the damage is in the first sector or B) there is data in the damaged clusters which cannot be recovered.
0