Solved

LIST BOXES

Posted on 2000-03-15
9
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What kind of cool stuff can you do with list boxes?
0
Comment
Question by:qsysopr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2621730
define cool  =)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2621859
Hi
What kind of cool stuff do you need?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2622445
Be more specific... What are you trying to do??
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2622454
You could, for example:

   Hide a listbox on a form with the SORTED property set to true and use it to perform "quick sorts"...

   Use a listbox instead of an array to keep information...



Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 50 total points
ID: 2622774
You can take it to the beach.. along with a case of beer.. and it won't drink any !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2622783
if that isnt the best answer available then i dont know what is  =)
<bows to the guru>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2623161
wsh2,

It will if you set the undocumented DrinkBeer property to TRUE... ;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2623291
"list boxes"

List boxes are decidedly uncool controls
<g>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2623292
qsysopr? AS/400 user by any chance?
0