Solved

Canon BJC5100 Spool32 Invalid Page Fault

Posted on 2000-03-15
3
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
The printer is new and won't spool, and after the error message the computer seems to delete the printer from the printers folder. I can print direct to the printer. The same problem is also now affecting Bitware Fax software to COM3. Seems to be a config problem. I'm using Win95. I've set port to ECP mode, but unsure whether this should be set to 1 or 3.
0
Comment
Question by:MLomas
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2623956
First a question  Which lenguage version are you using?

There is a known bug with win 95 system spooler that afects versions with lenguages different to english.  MS accepted this but won't provide a fix an tell you this is fixed on win 98.

A solution:

If you have acces to a win 98 machine copy the files used by the spooler, normally they start with spoo...
Reboot your computer and replace the files from Win 95 with those from Win 98 this should do the trick.

BTW this worked for me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 2623977
UPDATE

This are the files I change using peer to peer printers, so not all will be needed on your system
lpt.vxd
lptenum.vxd
Spoool32.exe
spooler.vxd
spoolss.dll
spoolss.exe
spoolssn.dll
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 50 total points
ID: 2625486
Mlomas,


The spool32 error when ti occurs should give you a ingore or close click on close it will then bring up another window saying spool32 this program has performed an illegal operatiion and will be shutdown click on the details button and post everything from the beginning to the part where it says registers.


As some things you can do in the meantime Uninstall the bitware fax driver that is nortorius for causing problems with printers

also try rigt clicking on your desktop and selecting properties then go to settings then click on advanced and go to the performance tab set it to none then apply and reboot see if that helps if it does the problem is with your video card and you will need to get an updated driver

here is microsoft' knowledgebase article on resolving spool32 error messages

Troubleshooting Spool32 Error Messages

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SUMMARY
This article describes how to troubleshoot the following error messages when you attempt to print or perform a printer-related action:

SPOOL32 caused a General Protection Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.
-or-
SPOOL32 caused an Invalid Page Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.
-or-
SPOOL32 caused a Stack Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.



MORE INFORMATION
The Spool32.exe file is a 32-bit Windows 95/98 component that manages the spooling of print jobs. Spooling allows the computer's processor to quickly process a print job by temporarily storing it on the hard disk before sending it to the printer. This allows the processor to return control to the program from which you are printing at a much faster rate than if it processed the entire print job and then sent it directly to the printer. Spool32 error messages can occur if something is preventing the print job from being spooled properly.

To troubleshoot the error messages described earlier, follow each step below, and then attempt to print again. If you still receive the error message, proceed to the next step.



Disable all non-essential drivers and programs (known as a clean boot). To clean-boot your computer, follow the steps in the appropriate section below:

Windows 95:


Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.


Click the Include Subfolders check box to clear it.


In the Named box, type config.sys autoexec.bat, and then click Find Now.


In the list of found files, right-click the Autoexec.bat file, click Rename, and then type a new name for the Autoexec.bat file (such as Autoexec.xxx).


Repeat step D with the Config.sys file.


Quit the Find tool, and then restart your computer.




Windows 98:


Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Information.


On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.


On the General tab, click Selective Startup, and then click the following check boxes to clear them:


- Process Config.sys File
- Process Autoexec.bat File
- Process Winstart.bat File
- Process System.ini File
- Process Win.ini File
- Load Startup Group Items
Click OK, and then quit the System Information tool.


Restart your computer. The clean-boot process eliminates the possibility that an anti-virus program or other utility is causing the error message. It should also disable any third-party printing software such as Hewlett-Packard Port Monitor or Epson Spooler.

For information about clean booting Windows 98 using the System Configuration Utility, please see the "Narrowing the Focus" section in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
Q192926 How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98








Change the spooling format from Enhanced Metafile (EMF) to RAW, and attempt to print directly to the printer instead of spooling the print job. To do so, follow these steps:


Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.


Right-click the printer you are using, and then click Properties.


On the Details tab, click Spool Settings.


Click Print Directly To The Printer.


In the Spool Data Format box, click RAW.


Click OK, click OK again, and then close the Printers window.





Some printer drivers have a coding error that can cause one of these error messages to occur. To determine if this is the case, update or change the printer driver. For information about how to do so, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

ARTICLE-ID: Q128345
TITLE : Troubleshooting Printing Problems in Windows 95/98



There may be a terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) or other program that prevents Spool32.exe from being run when Windows 95/98 starts. To work around this issue, use one of the following methods:

- Create a shortcut to the <windows>\system\spool32.exe file in the StartUp folder, where <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98 is installed. For information about how to do so, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "shortcuts" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Creating" topic.

- Using a text editor (such as Notepad), add the following line to the Load= or Run= line in the [Windows] section of the Win.ini file

<drive>:\<windows>\system\spool32.exe

where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95/98 is installed, and <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98 is installed.


0