Solved

Adding text to file...

Posted on 2000-03-15
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I know how to add text to an existing fine, except it adds it to the end. How do I add it to the beginning of the file??
0
Comment
Question by:cdc_sickle
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2621899
There is no direct way to do it, sadly
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 50 total points
ID: 2621905
The problem is that the underlying operating system file system does not usually have an 'open and insert at start'.  Where as, as you know there is the >> to add to the end.

So, what you will need to do is read the old data and insert the new then re-write the whole thing out.

Something like:
open(FIL,"<theFile");
@=<FIL>; gets what was there
close(FIL);
open(FIL,">theFile");
print "your new data\n";
print @x;
close(FIL);

I realize that this is not what you want.  Sadly, it is all you can have.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2622200
perldoc -q append
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2623269
another way....

Crude, but hey it works!!!

Stick an invisble memo onto your form, so the user can not see whats happening.... and do this..

memo1.lines.loadfromfile('c:\autoexec.bat');
memo1.lines.insert(0,'rem Hello');
memo1.lines.insert(1,'rem craig');
memo1.lines.insert(2,'rem was');
memo1.lines.insert(3,'rem here');
memo1.lines.savetofile('c:\autoexec.bat');


Stick it somewhere.... And thats the easiest way of doing it!....

Craig C. Jhurst, un Comment it as an Answer!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2623276
SOOOOOOOORRRRRRRRRYYYYYY, thought i was in the Delphi section still.....  i really am sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 2623551
Jhurst, that is exactly how i panned on having to do it. Ill see if it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdc_sickle
ID: 2623616
This worked, with a little touching up!
0