?
Solved

Get country list under windows 95

Posted on 2000-03-15
10
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear all,

Control Panel  >> Modems >> General >> Dialing Properties >> I am in this
country/region:

For above setting, I can get it in registry under key
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Telephony\Country List in
Windows 98, but how do I get the same settings in Windows 95?

Thanks for any help.

Lurc
0
Comment
Question by:lurc
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 2622439
hi,
you should use the linegetcountry api for this to work on all windows versions:

there is example here:

http://www.kansai.co.uk/files/lgc.zip

you will probably need a tapi unit for this unless you already have one ,if not i suggest:

ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/delphi_www/ftp/d10free/d_tapi.zip

Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2622440
there is the same key, but u must have the model installed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2622527
Listening
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lurc
ID: 2622621
Thanks,Barry,

But I cannot get file d_tapi.zip at ftp.cdrom.com, can you send me directly by E-mail? Thanks.

Lurc

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2622631
sorry the delphi super page site is still down for upgrading but yes i send you the tapi file i have it installed also.
leave your email address
or send a mail to
Barry@Future-Software-House.co.uk
and i reply with component.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2622638
oh here it is

http://www.kobira.co.jp/sakura/d_net_RasAPI.htm

i give the page instead of link as some other interesting bits thee you may be interested in.

d_tapi.zip is about 4th down
 
Regards Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2626985
got your email and i have emailed you back the d_tapi and tested it with the example i linked to .
it worked great ..did you get errors?

0
 

Author Comment

by:lurc
ID: 2631257
E-mail has received, thanks.

There is an exception prompted in the process, I am trying to find the reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurc
ID: 2635737
It works, thanks.

But I still have two questions, please help me out.

1. Does this program require modem installed on running PC?

2. Except one successfully running PC, a warning appears as I run it.
'Range check error.'

After debugging, I find the exception is raised at this position

// Now enumerate through all...
for CountryIter := 0 to  List^...
   with ListView1.Items.Add do
   begin
       Caption := ... <= here

First round, it is normal and gets out the first country, but second, the warning is prompted out.

Thanks in advance.

Lurc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2637731
1: linegetcountry is a api call so a modem has nothing to do with it..

2: sorry i dont understand the error ,i didnt get any at all when i tried it.

maybe put where the error occurs in a
try
except
 statement..


0