Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Canon BJC-4300 Won't Print

Posted on 2000-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a Canon BJC 4300 that I cant get to print. PC is a Cyrix 6x86 200 clone running Windows 95B. I have tried all LPT settings, ie. Normal, Standard, EPP, ECP. New cartridges. Printer acts normal but no ink on paper.
0
Comment
Question by:602
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edtora
ID: 2622460
This is very common problem because the print heads after a while get obstructed by the residual ink left during the printing process. You should buy a new print head instead of cartridges.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 300 total points
ID: 2628510
I am assuming you have 4 individual ink tanks if so then take a paper clip to the small hole on the end of the ink tank remove it and then squeeze in on the sides till you get ink up through the foam pad run put the cartridge back in and run the printer through a cleaning cycle several times.

if this is not the invidual ink tanks then wipe the end of the cartridges with a damp paper towel using only warm water... try running through cleaning cycle no difference then replace

also there should be a docking station for the printhead check the docking station for built up ink the docking station you can use a q-tip with rubbing alcohol on it but only on the docking station.  

If replacing the cartridges does not work and the above info. does not work most likely you have a clogged ph that will have to be replaced
0