?
Solved

Open Navigator

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,
I am designing a database and in this database have some navigators, I use one navigator to open another navigator by using "Simple Action(s): Open Another Navigator". But when I press "Escape" or Click Button "Close" all of Navigators is closed and return to main notes workspace. What I want is when I press "Escape" or Click Button "Close" then only current navigator is closed and it return to previous navigator, and step by step close current navigator and return to previous navigator until there are not any navigator left. How can I do it.
Thanks & Rgds,
0
Comment
Question by:tuancd
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 2623123
Hi,

If you are acheiving that in version 4.x then you will have the problem of opening more than 9 windows.  In R5 anyway you can avoid this....

So, what is the version you are using ?

-Arun

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2623183
Arun is right you cant open more than 9 winodws in R4, but you can do it for important navs only, that u want to remain on screen.
It will take extra work, dont use a simple action, use this formula:
@Do(@PostedCommand([OpenView];"View_Name";"";"1");@PostedCommand([OpenNavigator];"Nav_Name"))

The view that will open first will be the view for the nav.  If you want the nav to be open in its full window tho without a view then use this:
@Command([OpenNavigator];"Nav_Name";"1")

-Gus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mchampou
ID: 2638393
ghassan99 seems to have a very good idea but I felt like posting this comment ...

I have an application that  behaved about the same way that you are describing it. I does not anymore because of what I did. Here's how it works now :

When users open the database, they are presented with a full screen navigator. When they click on any options, another full screen navigator opens. From that second full screen navigator, they can either create a document of view the documents created.

If users want to "back-out" by pressing escape, the main full screen menu reapears.

How did I do this ...

First, your "Main Full Screen Menu" must be set to be opened when the database opens. Go to the database properties, then go to the "Launch" tab. Select that you want to "Open Designated Navigator in it's own window" and then select your Main Full Screen Menu from the drop box.

Now that's it's done, go to your design and put your "Main Full Screen Menu in edit mode.

Create a hotspot somewhere in there to "link" to your other full screen navigator. Specify that this hotspot will use Formulas (not a simple action) and the formula will be:

@Command([OpenNavigator];"Second full screen menu"; "1")

Notice the "1" in there : it tells Notes to open the second full screen menu in it's own window too ... this will enable users to press Escape and come back to the previous menu.

From the second menu, you can link to other views using either simple actions or formulas.

I'm not sure that this was the answer you needed. I wrote it down here in case it helps you. If it did solve your problem, just tell me and I'll post my comment as an answer.

mchampou
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuancd
ID: 2682754
Hi qhassan99,
Your solution worked, thanks a lot
Tuancd
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 300 total points
ID: 2682857
Glad it did...

Arun is right you cant open more than 9 winodws in R4, but you can do it for important navs only, that u want to remain on screen.
It will take extra work, dont use a simple action, use this formula:
@Do(@PostedCommand([OpenView];"View_Name";"";"1");@PostedCommand([OpenNavigator];"Nav_Name"))

The view that will open first will be the view for the nav.  If you want the nav to be open in its full window tho without a view then use this:
@Command([OpenNavigator];"Nav_Name";"1")

-Gus
0