Solved

Video Capture using All in wonder pro

Posted on 2000-03-15
6
1,224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am tring to use WINVCR AMCAP or CAMSNAP all of which are video capture programs to capture video with my ATI all in wonder pro. I always get an error message stating that my video device is already in use. I do not have WEB tv or any other video capture program other then the ones above. I am using ATIBT829 capture driver. I am using build 2195 (FiNAL) of win 2000. I did have the tv tuner working on RC2, but after upgrade to release 2195 the capture programs all stoped working. I do have ATITUNEP, ATIXBAR and ATITVSND installed and all show working properly. I do not get any event errors and do not have any startup programs. What else could be attaching to the WDM Capture drivers???
0
Comment
Question by:brookfield
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
Comment Utility
This is occuring because you need the new Beta Multimedia Center/Drivers which will be release later this month.

This should solve the problem.

BTW. The problem didn't occure in RC2 because in RC2 not all the multimedia libraries had been updated to the new Win2k versions...  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CoolAss
Comment Utility
Oh... and here is more information on that for you:

http://www.ati.com/na/pages/faq/windows2000faq.html

I have the very problem on my machine, and that's what their tech support guys told me... twice. (I usually call tech support twice to make sure I am getting straigh answers. hehe... works most of the time.)

The beta of the software you need will be out soon, before the end of the month, but the final won't be out until mid April.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
Coolass is right you must wait till the software will be released. The beta end of this month or in april for the final release.

Mario
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brookfield
Comment Utility
I have read in the newsgroup that other TV cards based on BT848 are working with AMPCAP, The Rage PRO 128 Works (ie All In WORDER PRO 128) The error message indicates that another device or service has attached to the video device (if fact it lists web tv as a possible canidate) I was hoping that there was a REG setting or a built-in process that I cound change/disable to eliminate the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CoolAss earned 1000 total points
Comment Utility
Brookfield,

Yeah... I read the same thing. And that's why I called ATI's tech support to ask them more or less the same question.

They said it has something to do with the way that Win2k releases device contexts, and that the older software would only work with certain models of their cards... the All in Wonder not being one of them.

Sorry.

Oh, btw, I gave them another call yesterday to get an update and they said the beta should be on their site in 2 days or less. So keep checking!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookfield
Comment Utility
Not the answer I was hoping, but did take the time to answer. I was hoping for a more technical explanation such as the muffler bearings needed resurfacing.
0