Solved

Installing O/S on Compaq 486, Please help!!!!

Posted on 2000-03-15
6
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A few days ago i was trying to create a partition on my other 486 computer.
I accidently deleted the main partition and didnt know what to do. I then
reformatted my hardrive and now when I turn on the computer it
says Non-System or disk error. I have a windows 98 startup disk
and when it gets to the command prompt, where i can use the A: drive
i tried to install dos and windows but at the beginning of the installation
i get a message that says something like " Windows disabled direct disk
access to protect your long file names, to overide
see the LOCK/? command" i have no clue where this is and i have nothing on my
 C: (hard disk) drive. Please tell me how to get my computer to install dos or
 windows.
Also the computer did NOT come with a startup cd or disk and i have a cd rom drive but when i cant read from it because the drivers are not supported in dos i think.
If you know how to fix this problem tell me or if you can talk to me in real-time online with an instant messanger or with aol my screen name is XxFusionMethodxX@aol.com
-thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerFusion
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Setup Err Msg: Windows 95 Has Disabled Direct Disk Access...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you install Windows 95 on a computer that has Never Ending Drive installed, you receive the following error message the first time Setup restarts the computer:

Windows has disabled direct disk access to protect your long file- names. To override this protection, see the LOCK /? command for more information.

The system has been halted. Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE to restart your computer.



CAUSE
Never Ending Drive monitors disk activity and file access, directly accessing the hard disk to perform its functions. Direct disk access is not compatible with long file names and is not supported in Windows 95.



RESOLUTION
To disable Never Ending Drive and finish the Windows 95 installation, follow these steps:

Restart your computer. When the "Starting Windows 95" message appears, press the F8 key, and then choose Command Prompt Only.


Type the following line, and then press ENTER:
edit autoexec.bat



Type REM at the beginning of the line containing the Never Ending Drive program file (Nedprotect.exe).


Press ALT+F to open the File menu, and then press S to save the Autoexec.bat file.


Press ALT+F to open the File menu, and then press X to close the text editor.


Restart the computer. Never Ending Drive should be disabled and Windows 95 Setup should continue.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Do it in this order:
Boot to the boot disk
Run fdisk and delete your old partition and make a new one
Set the partition active
Run format /u c:
Go to the W98 cd and install it

Are you using 98 or just a boot disk from 98?
If you have a 98 one and are installing 95 get a 95 disk from here:
www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
use the 98 boot disk.  it works fine.
if this is 95, you need to find out if it's 95A or 95B.  If it's 95A, do not enable large disk support when you FDISK the drive.  If it's 98 or 95B, do enable it.  Once the drive is fdisked, follow the rest of compania's advice.  Of course, this is assuming hewittg's advice doesn't get it.  You did say this is a clean drive right?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ComputerFusion
Comment Utility
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerFusion
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Install Win98 from a boot disk without CDROM driver.

1)U need a CDROM dos driver. 2 files needed.
   1) MSCDEX.EXE
   2) cdrom driver file,eg. XXX.SYS
since you didn't say what CDROM u have, i will expect it as one of those very old ones. try ur luck at this website and see whehter you can find one for yours.
http://www.hival.com/support/files/cddrivers/default.htm

2)Then you need to make sure it loads the CDROM driver when u use the boot disk. Here's the way :
- copy the CDROM driver file (2) and MSCDEX.EXE (1) from another computer.
- Boot up the system with the boot disk.
- at A:\ prompt type the following
COPY CON CONFIG.SYS
A:\[cdrom driver file] /d:mscd001

-then press CTRL and Z together to save the file to diskette.
-reboot the system with diskette, this time u'll see some extra command running if it detects ur cdrom.
-then at A:\ type
MSCDEX.EXE /D:mscd001
-this will enable ur cdrom as D:\ drive.
-go to D:\Win98
-then type SETUP.EXE
-the Win98 installation screen should appear and u should be fine by then.

Just in case, ur diskette has the same CONFIG.SYS file, then you will need to rename the CONFIG.SYS file on ur diskette before you do COPY CON steps.

- boot the system with diskette
- at A:\ type
ren a:\config.sys config.bak
-this will rename ur orignal config.sys to config.bak. then do the (2) steps again.

Good luck.

stephenoh@mycari.com

0