Solved

before you get started?

Posted on 2000-03-15
9
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I know this is a question that is kind of the topic but I don't know enyone else to ask. The question is as follows: I am doing a Career Research project for my high school, they require three careers I choosed Computer repairs, Electrisian, and science.1). I need the following prerequisites for getting this jobs; college, associative degree, apprenticeships, etc. and the cost involved?; 2). Duties and resposabilities of the job; 3). Job benefits: pay, insurance, sick leave, maternity/paternity leave, ect. ; 4). An interview of someone currently working at this job or recently retired from it.
If you could answer or point me were to get atleast a little info about those question in eny of the three careers, I'll be VERY VERY GLADLY of your help. A million times THANK YOU for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:joelbenitez
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2622224
Here is a site for electricians: http://stats.bls.gov/oco/ocos206.htm

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:homer99
ID: 2622229
Could you be more specific about science and computer repairs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Awmytie earned 50 total points
ID: 2631612
    joel:  Is American English your original language?  I detect a definite need for you to include English Composition in any educational program you may undertake.  The misuse of "chose" "electrician" and "gladly" in one short memo is rather telling; granted, I make my share of language goofs and should be the last to criticize.  
     
    The point is that whatever field you choose for your career, sooner if not later you are going to have a need to express ideas in written form.  So, please consider this positive advice.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2631639
    A web site with a lot of good information is www.quintcareers.com but you may have to click a lot of links to find what you are looking for.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:joelbenitez
ID: 2633133
I speak spanish as my first language, English is my second language but I'll try to do better at it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2633229
Good attitude -- I think you'll be successful at whatever you decide upon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelbenitez
ID: 2636304
thanks, that was a good website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelbenitez
ID: 2636310
scientist, computer harware repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelbenitez
ID: 2636316
thanks homer99.
0