Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Power on Siren

Posted on 2000-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm building a computer and am having some problems booting up.  I have an ABIT BP6 with dual 500 Mhz Celerons.  When I boot up, it loads up fine.  If I hit the power button, it immediately shuts down (without holding it down for 6 seconds like a normal softswitch).  When I do that and try to start back up, nothing comes up and I get a siren sort of sound...two different tones alternating back and forth.  While it's sounding off, I can hold in the power switch for 6 seconds and it'll shut off.  This is weird because when it's running and I hit the power button, it immediately shuts down.  But while it's going through this siren incident, in order to shut it down I have to hold in the power button for 6 seconds.

Anyway, after this siren happens and I turn it off...if I wait a minute or two and try again, it'll work fine.  If I don't wait, it'll get that siren again.

Is this the motherboard or the power supply?  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:clevie
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2622319
check your discrete wiring (for the speaker, power led, etc, you may have them across some pins that don't like to be jumered

as a test pull all of them except for the Power on and then try the boot
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clevie
ID: 2622419
OldGreyGuy...

Thanks for the input.  Tried that and it still does it. On my other systems, if you hit the power button it doesn't shut down unless you hold it for 6 seconds.  With this, you touch it and it's immediately off.

I put in another power supply in case it had anything to do with it...still did it.  So it has to be the mobo or the bios.  Anyone have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2622465
cool
when u start the computer, look carefully on the screen. At the beginning of POST the system bios tries to detect the procesor(s). I bet one of them is not detected, or have some kind of problem. The answer is simple:
sorry, You CANNOT use 2 Celerons on dual processors motherboard.
I got the same problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:clevie
ID: 2622479
Gikam,

Thanks for the response.  Both processors are deteced at startup and show up in the bios temperature readings.  The Abit BP6 was designed specifically for 2 Celerons.   The problem only happens if I hit the power button.  It'll immediately shut down and if you try to turn it back on within a few seconds, it won't work.  Wait a minute, and it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2623692
I concur i run dual Celerons on a few systems, you cant get a faster system for that money :) (one system ran dual 466 CPU's at 620MHz)

Make sure that ALL powersaving is _disabled_ in BIOS and the problem should go away.

The Immediate/6seconds thing depends on how far into the init process the system has gotten. (or if the OS has actually altered the params) Anyway, run it without powersave and it should work fine.
0