Solved

Installing Win98 from a clean disk.

Posted on 2000-03-15
13
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I tried to upgrade Win 3.1 to Win 98 and the installation stalled.  I totally messed it up so I formatted my C drive and now need to get a bootdisk with CD Rom support so I can install Windows 98 from my CD Rom.
0
Comment
Question by:Sallyd
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2622305
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sallyd
ID: 2622341
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2622373
Your OEM Package should have contained that...

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2622375
Else Set your CMOS to boot from CDROM if it has that option for start up sequence...

A,C,CDROM

to

CDROM,A,C

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2624110
i would try a couple of things.  check www.bootdisk.com but make sure that they have a full boot disk available, meaning one with edit, and format on it.  also if your pc is even relatively new you can set the bootup sequence in you bios to allow you to boot from CD and just put your win98 cd in your drive and go.  

the boot disk with format and edit is important in case you need to make changes, also make sure it has fdisk so you can play with partitions if you need to.  if you cant find one like this i can send you to one you can try just let me know.

hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sallyd
ID: 2629939
Your comments are a little above my expertise, but thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2636028
i can send the files to you if you want.
they are less than 1MB and you can throw them onto a floppy and boot from it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sallyd
ID: 2637282
That would be great.  Thank you so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2637340
give me your email address and i can send the disk to you...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sallyd
ID: 2638016
Sorry-I thought about that afterwards.
sallyd@softcom.net.
Thank you so much.......
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
red117 earned 75 total points
ID: 2639981
sending it right now via email...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sallyd
ID: 2647863
I really appreciate your help.  Sorry for the delay in posting my comment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:red117
ID: 2648933
no prob. glad i could be of help...
0