Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCSI

Posted on 2000-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How I can Install ISApport scsi and tape drive
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2622647
You haven't provided any relevant details whatsoever... Please update.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2624457
I have scsi card ISApport 10 and I would like to install drivers for it.
I also have ProLine datavault 2000 that what to use for backup
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2624492
I think you're out of luck w/respect to the ISAport 10. As far as I can see it isn't supported in Linux (nor are there drivers for it under NT)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2624683
Well it chip is supported NCR53c406a
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2624782
Yeah, but that doesn't mean that it has the identical interface as another SCSI board with that chip.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2625366
When it is not possible please tell me what isa card I can use and price and pleaso post only comments
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2625627
If the chipset is NCR53c406a, try recompiling the latest kernal and activate the relavent scsi switch. It might be in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2626095
Friebele it is here but is says ports not found at boot time
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2626134
SCSI are tricky. Have you compiled it as a module? Kernals tend not to like modules when it comes to SCSI, because the modules are loaded when another device is activated and not the SCSI itself? Also, have you chosen one with the correct speed settings (may need to check SCSI manual for specs).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2626220
I think that the problem is gonna be where you can find an ISA card that Linux can use. There used to be lots, but just about every manufacturer has dropped their old ISA lines, some time ago. If I look at the supported SCSI cards, in say the RedHat Hardware compatability lists which is representative of most Linuxen, I find only a few references to ISA cards. As far as I can tell, the major players, Mylex, Adaptec, ICP Vortex, no longer offer any of the cards that are known to work. If you can find one, it'll probably be a used card and you'll just have to see what you can find and then check to see if it in on the HCL.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 400 total points
ID: 2633165
First of all, this chipset is quite outdated, and if I'd to recommend some card, I'd recommend Tekram DC-390F - it's UltraWide SCSI, which is capable of supporting most of legacy and new devices.
Note that's Ultra(1) and not Ultra2.
They use symbios logic's SYM53C875 which is used in Sun Ultra stations and Enterprise servers, got the hint? And... it's suprisenly cheap.
Adaptec 2940UW are a good choice as well.
3940 are good as well, but even more expensive.

Now, about your card, it seems that it's not supported in any of *bsd, I've checked FreeBSD, NetBSD and OpenBSD. Under linux the chipset is supposed to be supported, but if enabling it in kernel doesn't recognize it on boot, then the cards ROM is different from what the driver expects, and unless you've binary rom code and a prom writing device, you're out of luck.

Last note, using ISA scsi card is not wise, since it, and the BUS will be the bottleneck.
Of course, on 386/486 without PCI slots you don't have a choice. In that case, I'd recommend ISA
Adaptec 2940 if you can find it somewhere.

Again,
http://www.linuxdoc.org/HOWTO/Hardware-HOWTO-9.html
mentions some similar product as supported, but if you say that ports are unrecognized, then you're out of luck.
Check here if you need drivers for win95:
http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/1468.html

I'm posting this as an answer, since I'm positively sure that there's nothing to add on the subject.
Take care.
0