Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sblive

Posted on 2000-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a sblive paltium verison
by default the install program will also installed the sb16 emulator and it will occupy two irq
How can I remove the sb16 emulator program ?
0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 80 total points
ID: 2623656
Use the control panel / SB tools to disable "SB16" or it might be called "legacy mode".

This assumes you are using liveware 3.0 (downloadable from creative)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2623658
.that is "You have to install all the software _before_ you can disable the SB16 emulation"
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrianmak
ID: 2628111
I don't found sb tools in control panel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
ID: 2643020
Right click on MY COMPUTER. Select Properties.

Then click Device Manager.

Go to Creative Miscel.. Devices, click on the PLUS sign (+) and double click on Creative 16 Emulation, check the box below, Disable this hardware device.

That's it. :)

0