Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Motherboard & cpu for 72pin edo ram

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I've an old system with a pentium 200mmx cpu, motherboard and 64meg of 72 pin EDO ram (4 strips of 16meg). I'm upgrading so intend to try to sell the cpu and motherboard. What I was wondering is if I decided to keep the memory what is the fastest motherboard/cpu combination I can use it on. Or would I be better selling that too.
0
Comment
Question by:toffee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ViRoy earned 150 total points
ID: 2623004
you would be much better off with a brand new computer all together.... a fast motherboard and processor wont matter because the 72pin ram you have is probably between 70 and 90 nano seconds (identifyable by the last numbers on the chip, should be a - in front of the last 2 numbers)

todays 168 pin RAM runs average of 9 nano seconds (i use 5), so as you can see, getting a faster CPU and Motherboard would be useless because the old 72 pin RAM would actually be a bottleneck for the rest of the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2623717
I agree with ViRoy. ANd besides, almost all boards of today (and definitely all >100MHz FSB ones) require SDRAM.

Why not keep the board (since i wouldnt pay more then $50 for a 200 + board + 64Mbyte EDO) and build a second system and learn Linux / FreeBSD or something? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffee
ID: 2625044
Not the answer I was hoping for, but probably the correct one. It is actually my spare system, which I have networked at home.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2626407
dont feel bad dude, i have literally over 100 sticks of 72 pin ram that has almost no use at all (not to mention value).. i even have a 64mb parity chip!

when at their time were worth a few thousand
0