[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copying Outlook Express Mail file

Posted on 2000-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have Outlook Express installed on one computer and use it for my email. I got a new computer and want to transfer all my mail stuff (mails received, addresses) to the new computer. How do you do this? Also I have no CD Writer  -can it be done using floppys?
Thanks
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_corc3
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2626645
This is for OE5.
http://chattanooga.net/~scochran/backup.htm.

The DBX file tends to get very large, but if you have some time and Winzip you might be able to accomplish with floppies.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 400 total points
ID: 2628865
Yes, it can be done using floppies and WinZip.

You should use Outlook Express 5's Import / Export facilities.

Let's do messages as an example.

Click on File => Export => Messages and click OK when asked if you want to Export your messages.

Next, click Tools => Options => Maintenance => Store Folder.  The path which appears in the greyed-out box is the path to the folder on your hard drive containing your message files.  

These files are "Inbox.DBX", "Sent Items.DBX", etc.  Navigate to that directory using Windows Explorer and Add those files to a WinZip archive (WinZip can give you info on how this is done).

Unzip the files to the new PC.  Install Outlook Express 5 on the new PC if you haven't already.  Then, choose File => Import => Messages.  Select "Outlook Express 5" as the format of messages to import.

From the next window, make sure "Import Mail from an OE5 Store Directory" is selected (tick mark).  Click the Browse button on the screen after that, and navigate to the location of the .DBX files from your old PC.  Any .DBX files in the location you specify will be imported into the new computer's Outlook Express 5 installation.

Follow a similar procedure for the Addresses.  

Once this is done, all of your old messages and addresses should be accessible in your new Outlook session on your new computer.
0