Solved

Opening Office Apps  from within VB

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you open up any Office document from within VB6.0?
We can open up a Word or Excel document on their own, but we want to add the functionality of allowing the user to open ANY Office document (Project/Word/Excel etc...).
We've tried using "Set pword = CreateObject("office.application")", and adding the Microsoft Office Reference, but to no avail. Please help. Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:TGB
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PatriceF earned 100 total points
ID: 2622880
You can use something like this

Dim objApp as Object
Dim strAppclass as string

Select case strFileExt

 case "XLS" ,"XLT"
      strAppClass ="Excel.Application"

 case "DOC", "DOT"
      strAppClass ="Word.Application"
 
  case ...
end Select

 set objApp = CreateObject (strAppClass)

But then the open method are different for each application like:
Word : Word.documents.Add
Excel : Excel.Workbook.add  

So you're stuck with Select -case statements...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TGB
ID: 2622904
This looks good, but what is strFileExt
defined as?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2622912
I think I understand your question.. as such I will only prototype it out for you..

1. Add a Tab strip to a form.. Label the tabs Access, Excel, Outlook, Project, Word.
2. For each of the Tab Strip Frames, add a Listbox, and a command button for open.
3. Using FSO.. recursively scan the hard drive.. testing the file extension of each file. Place the the path of all MDB extensions into the Access Listbox.. XLS into the Excel Listbox.. DOC for Word.. (Project and Outlook I don't know right off the top of my head)
4. When the user clicks the Word Tab, a list of all DOC files on the disk will appear.. by clicking on a file path and then clicking on the Open button.. (or if you want.. setup a double click on the Listbox to do both at once).. depending on what Frame you are on..

If you are on the Word Tab..
SHELL "c:\pathname\WORD.EXE " & Listbox.SelectedItem

Excel..
SHELL "c:\pathname\EXCEL.EXE " & Listbox.SelectedItem

etc.. etc.

----------------------------------
I'm guessing that is what you have in mind, right? Anyhow.. I am off to dreamland.. good luck.. <smile>.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:PatriceF
ID: 2622954
strFileExt is the extension of the file
like
strFileExt = ucase(right(strFileName,3))

where strFileName = "MyDocument.doc" for example
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2623326
You can use the WebBrowser Control and call the NavigateTo method, supplying the Path to the File. The Document will be opened in the Browser (whenever the Office App is installed).
Components: Microsoft Internet Controls
BTW: This allows you not only to open Office Documents only...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pclement
ID: 2624079
You can open any document with a registered file extension using the ShellExecute API function call. If you do not require automation functionality  (control of the application) this is the best route to take. See the following for an example:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q170/9/18.asp

0