Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TOP2 for SCO

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm trying to find a port of the TOP2 utility for SCO Unixware 2. I've trawled the Web but drawn a blank.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:wicksy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2623419
Are you talking about the TOP2 parallelization tool or a variant of top, the system monitoring tool? If it's the former, I seriously doubt that anyone's ported it to SCO. Partly because SCO isn't that prevalent in the areas such a tool is usually used and partly because SCO isn't running on a distributed memory multi-processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wicksy
ID: 2623572
It's the TOP2 variant of TOP. I've seen TOP2 (a more detailed version of TOP) running on DYNIX/ptx (Sequent aka IBM NUMA-Q variant of Unix).

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2645325
I'm only aware of top3.4 and top3.5beta5
if you need these I could provide a link.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 2662753
TOP2 is a Sequent proprietary utility and is only available from Sequent in binary form for use on their systems. If you've got a Sequent system you can get it from http://www.sequent.com/public/mktg/techmktg/catalog/cat-165.html. Otherwise, you are limited to top, the latest version of which is available from ftp://ftp.groupsys.com/pub/top.
0