Solved

cannot find file or directory when installing oracle

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I'm trying to install oracle for linux, but when I run my runIns.sh I get the error that he cannot find the file or directory. The file does exist and I have sufficient rights. Some idea's?
I already looked into the .sh file and the directory  that is in there does exist

Thx

Frederik
0
Comment
Question by:FrederikBonte
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Reinier
ID: 2628583
A shell script generally starts with "#!/bin/sh" or the like. Did you check that the path+program there is correct? It would lead to the same error if it were not.

If that is not the case then check the complete script for the place where the file is accessed and check if that is done correctly.

Sometimes these install scripts reuire you to export some variable before the script will run. Check the docs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2628711
Try typing ./runlns.sh, this specifies that the file is in the current directory not one of the default bin or sbin directories.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lewisg
ID: 2633772
Another thing that will cause the error you describe is if the file has ever been edited in MSDOS. This inserts CR/LF's at the end of each line instead of just LF's. Attempting to run such a file will return a "no such file or directory" error.
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2635093
Try sh ./runIns.sh
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikBonte
ID: 2664297
If I run it like you say with the ./runIns.sh it does not work either. I already tried running it like that. The file has not been opened in DOS either (but thx, I did not know that) Any more ideas
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tibori earned 200 total points
ID: 2680568
can you post the shell script file(if it's not too big!!)
It sounds like you're able to run the shell script, but it cannot find a directory that's specified inside the script. Look into the script and see what directory it's looking for and make sure it exists on your machine. If not make one. Also make sure the full path is specified in the shell script. What I'm thinking is there may be a default place where it should be put before it's run, if the full path is not specified. Also make sure you have access to the directory specified inside the shell script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikBonte
ID: 2680610
This is the script, I cannot add a comment so I accepted your answer, please mail me directly so we can look into this further

Kind regards

Frederik

Frederik.Bonte@clarent.com



usr/local/jre/bin/jre -ss4m -oss4m -ms32m -mx64m -Doracle.installer.nlsEnabled=TRUE -Doracle.installer.startup_location=. -Doracle.installer.library_loc=../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/bin/linux -cp ../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/InstImages.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/.oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/xmlparser.jar:./runimage/lib/OraInstaller.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/ewt.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/help.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/InstHelp.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/oracleice.jar:../../stage/Components/oracle/swd/oui/1.6.0.7.0/1/DataFiles/Expanded/lib/OraInstaller.jar:/tmp/orainstall:  -nojit oracle.sysman.oii.oiic.OiicInstaller -scratchPath /tmp/orainstall -sourceLoc "../../stage/products.jar" -sourceType network $1 $2
0