Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regsrv32 and dll/ocx self registering

Posted on 2000-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am dealing with SMS scripting and have captured scripts which include self registering information and regsrv32. Please can someone provide as comprehensive answer as possible to explain how regsrv32 works and what it really does. I need the help to clear my ignorance of this subject. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ianbeckwith
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2623136
See this KB Q249873

Sorrie I have no URL..

Mario
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 2623203
The link for that KB article is here and is pretty descriptive about the functions of Regsvr32.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/8/73.ASP

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianbeckwith
ID: 2623927
I have previously read this article, but what I don't understand is why the files need to be registered (what functionality will be provided etc) and what the registering actually does (changes to registry entries etc). Please can anyone offer further assistance.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mandhjo earned 600 total points
ID: 2624572
Regsvr32 opens a DLL and calls the DLL Entry Point  DLLRegisterServer.

Registering a COM object (the next generation of OLE) involves adding a key under the HKLM\CLSID regsitry key.  The key that is added is the CLSID (or GUID) of the COM object. Further keys and values are added under the newly created CLSID.  One of the main values is an entry that specifies the location of the DLL file.  Another one that's relevant is the ProgID entry.  This provides a "unique" and more readable value that programmers can use to access the COM object.

This is used during automation.  If some developer writes a program to use the COM object, they can very easily create and use the COM object that resides within that DLL.  All they have to do is refer to the CLSID or the PROGID and they are in business.  The WindowsNT architecture turns the CLSID or PROGID into a usable object with data members and member functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianbeckwith
ID: 2627349
There is a little bi that is over my head, not being a programmer, but I get the idea and it is clearer now.
Thanks.
0