Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scroll DBmemo-field.

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my application (delphi 3) I use a DBmemo-field. At some records the text in the memo-filed in more than can be seen in one memo-box.

I am looking for a way to automaticly go to the latest line in the memofield.

In other words when I go to a new record I want that the program shows the lower content of the memofield.

Is there a way to move the cursor to that position ?
0
Comment
Question by:RichardBorst
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 225 total points
ID: 2623085

   DBmemo.SelStart:=length(DBmemo.Lines.Text);
   DBmemo.SelLength:=0;

Best regards,
Igor.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2623115
Without changing anything in the memo:

  SendMessage(DBMemo1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, MakeWParam(SB_THUMBPOSITION, $FFFF), 0);


Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2623138
to Lischke.
Is it moved cursor to the end of the text?

Cheers,
Igor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2623187
No, just scrolling. Cursor stays where it is.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2623225
to Lischke.
OK, thanx.

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBorst
ID: 2623891
It is exactly what I mean.
I tried both solutions. but the couldn't get the solution from lischke  working.
0