Solved

Session timeout limit

Posted on 2000-03-16
10
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have restricted all sessions in my database to last not more than 40 minutes. But the front end session from forms, session is not terminated but the client hangs and ending the task is the only way out.

we use windows 95 + D2K R2.1 + oracle 8.0.4 on HP-UX .

any solution
0
Comment
Question by:ashishn
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aqm
ID: 2623712
Do you have the  resource_limit  parameter to  TRUE ?
Did you executed the Alter System Set resource_Limet = True on your Database ?

The sessions hangs after o before the 40 minutes ?

Are the any table-lock when the session hangs ?

aqm.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2624446
You can set a global timer in your forms application and then use a when-timer-expired trigger to disconnect, exit or whatever you wish.

JT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2627502
If you want to limit your clients with an idle time, for example, you should use user profile, i.e.

create profile some_profile limit idle_time 40;    // an idle time is 40 minutes
alter user some_user profile some_profile;

Hope that helps.
Andrew
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2627520
And some more. Your client application should handle the corresponding Oracle messages (ORA-0314 and ORA-0314) and  terminate itself gently.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2627522
And some more. Your client application should handle the corresponding Oracle messages (ORA-03113 and ORA-03114) and  terminate itself gently.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2627529
Sorry for the dual answer. Show the latter.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2627531
AGM and Andrew,

Isn't the problem on the forms side?  It seems from the question that ashishn already has set the disconnection from the database side but needs to kill the forms session.

THus the timer in the forms that is set slightly less than 40 minutes should be used to disconnect and close the application.

JT
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2627542
I think using the timer will be less work and easier to maintain than trying to handle a spontaneous ora 03113 error message...e.g. at what level would you try to trap that error in the client?

JT
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2627581
Hi, JT!

At the form level. And for any form ;-)

Difine so called property class and set property in any form.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cheeku_76 earned 100 total points
ID: 2631756
hi !
u can set the time limit for the session to be there on the front screen and once
the sample code is
if(!session.isNew())
{
   Date stime=new Date(session.getLastAccessedTime());
   Date exptime=new Date(System.currentTimeMillis()-40*60*1000);

}
if(stime>=exptime)
{
     session.invalidate();
     //if required create a new session here
}

ii think this is one way to invaliadte session when the time lapses

bye
srikanth


0