Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

images Controlling !!!!!

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I have a "FirstImage" as Bitmap, it contains flowers and heart shape at the center, I have also, "FirstImageMask" as Bitmap, it contains a Black and white image for the heart shape at the "FirstImage" .. Finally I have "LastImage" contains my baby pcture :).

I want the code wich inserts my "LastImage" into the heart shape in "FirstImage" using the mask "FirstImageMask".


Please, DONT USE Components, use code only ..

Regards,
Hamid
0
Comment
Question by:HamidHossain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TheNeil earned 400 total points
ID: 2623188
VAR
  TempImage : TBitmap;
BEGIN
  TempImage := TBitmap.Create;
  TempImage.PixelFormat := pf24bit;
  TempImage.Width := FirstImage.Width;
  TempImage.Height := FirstImage.Height;

  FirstImageMask.Transparent := TRUE;
  FirstImageMask.TransparentColor := clWhite;

  TempImage.Canvas.Draw(0, 0, FirstImage);
  TempImage.Canvas.Draw(0, 0, FirstImageMask);


  LastImage.PixelFormat := pf24bit;
  LastImage.Width := FirstImage.Width;
  LastImage.Height := FirstImage.Height;

  TempImage.Transparent := TRUE;
  TempImage.TransparentColor := clBlack;

  LastImage.Canvas.Draw(0, 0, TempImage);
  TempImage.Free;
END;

That should do what you need it to do.

The Neil
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 2623195
Of course it might work even better if I'd set the colours the right way round.

Just change the above code so that the transparent colours are set as follows:

FirstImageMask.TransparentColor := clBlack;
TempImage.TransparentColor := clWhite;

Oops

The Neil =:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2625867
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:HamidHossain
ID: 2626938
Exactly what I need.

I gave you Excellent TheNiel.

Thanks
Hamid
0