Solved

Netscape layer above form objects

Posted on 2000-03-16
16
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to create a layer in Netscape which lays above common form objects like input fields and checkboxes.

And

I want to create a flash animation in the backgound or a lower layer. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Tobiert
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2623199
I don't know about the flash, but for the layer you can just use something like:

<layer name="OverForm" left="10" top="10" width="100" height="100" z-index="3" visibility="show">

...

</layer>

just change the coordinates to your likings.

If you can normally play a flash-animation in a layer, then you can do it this way. It will work the same, but I really have no experience with flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobiert
ID: 2623380
I want to hide and show the layer. The problem with Netscape is, that when you show a layer above eg. an input field (<input type="text">). The input field comes through the layer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2623888
You're right. Just asked my colleague and he says that a form will always be on top of everything in Netscape.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tobiert
ID: 2624025
Jeah and for this (stupid?) problem I want a solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2627205
There is no solution for this problem..

The browser will concequently put the objects on the foreground, meaning whatever z-index you will give, it will still be on top...this goes for Form-elements, Active-X controls Java Applets, and any other objects.

Sorry to dissapoint you Tobiert, but that is just the simple truth.

Max Davidse
The Kitchen Interactive
http://www.thekitchen.nl

oh and by the way...no problem is ever stupid, just thought i'd say that.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2627356
That's the colleague I meant =)

I think O do know a way to do this kind of stuff and that is to dynamically generate the code IN a layer. With InnerHTML for Internet Explorer.

You might want to find out some more information about this. But this is an idea, and an idea which probably works after some thinking.



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2627381
CJ >

Next time you'd better ask these kind of questions to me before you post the message (and no...that doesn't work either!)

Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2627384
=) (forgot that before)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 365 total points
ID: 2627678
as DreamMaster says, there's no solution to this particular problem.  it's a well-known bug regarding Netscape's layers model.  even though you really, really want to, the form elements always end up on top.

from my experience this comes from Netscape putting all form elements on top of the already rendered page when it renders the form elements.  this behaviour can be seen if you create a really large table and put small input fields in all of them (easily done through JavaScript or any server-side language and a couple of nested for() loops).  make sure you have a border on the table.  Netscape will render the whole table first, and then add the form fields on top of it starting with the top left table.

it's also a problem found in Internet Explorer with the SELECT element.  the Microsoft programmers thought it would be smart to use the OS' API's exisiting select-like dropdown menu, with the result that it's rendered on top of everything else.  example code:

<div style="position:absolute;z-index:101;background:black;color:white;width:100px;height:100px;">content layer</div>
<div style="position:absolute;z-index:99;left:25px;top:50px;background:#006600;color:white;width:125px;height:75px;"><select name="test"><option>Testvalue #1<option>Testvalue #2</select></div>

notice how even IE5 renders the select on top of the first layer, even though the z-index is 2 values higher.  the really interesting thing is that the rest of the green layer is rendered behind the black layer, so the z-index is actually used for everything but the select.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2627708
thanks for Your support nettrom...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobiert
ID: 2628041
Thus you can't build normally a cross-browser menu with layers!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2628251
you can build a cross-browser menu with layers as much as you like, but you can't try to put it on top of a form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobiert
ID: 2628267
I'll hope that Netscape solve this problem/bug in the future!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nettrom
ID: 2628327
as far as I know this is fixed in Mozilla, which is far as I know the base for the upcoming Netscape 6.0.

you can try it out for yourself, if you're fairly brave: http://www.mozilla.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobiert
ID: 2628429
I shall try it. Thanx a lot!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 2643869
Ah...coming back from hollidays seems the question has been solved....hmmm....

Good luck then i guess Tobiert!

Max Davidse
0