[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML and Mac

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What is the main plain text editor in Mac, and how do you View Source?
0
Comment
Question by:budgin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2623277
You need to install your own text-editor for this, we use:
BBEdit Lite

and to view the sourcecode you keep your mouse down on the screen, and click on "view framesource"
0
 

Author Comment

by:budgin
ID: 2623320
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:budgin
ID: 2623321
I'm sorry. I am familliar with MSIE, but I don't even have a Mac here to work with. Do you hust hold down the left mouse button, and a menu pops up?
When you "view framesource", can you edit form there?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 600 total points
ID: 2623518
The equivalent of Notepad on Mac is Simple Text.  I think BBEdit is probably nicer, but your computer should already have simple text on it.

I've never used MSIE on the mac, so I don't what it does when you view the source, but on the PC it opens the source right into notepad, which is nice.  Netscape however opens it into it's own display which is not editable (on both OSs).  You have to hilight all the text, copy it, and paste it into a text editor of some sort...

As for viewing the source you can also view the source by choosing in Netscape the "page source" option in the "view" menu.  In MSIE the "Source" option of the "VIew" menu...  I believe that is the same on both systems.  But since the mac has no right mouse button (ack!), you have to click and hold to simulate this.  I believe in some cases option click or apple click simulate the right mouse button, but I'm not sure when.  I usually just try all the cases until I get the popup I'm looking for...

-Josh
0
 

Author Comment

by:budgin
ID: 2623559
"A: Excellent" is not sufficient for such a thorough, concise answer. It is much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2628303
Thanks!  Glad to have helped!
-Josh
0