Solved

formatting hard drive %*#!

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am trying to help a friend put a used system back together.The disk had been formatted and I am trying to get the cursor to move in DOS.(to load win98) The screen says Loading boot record from IDE-O....ok - but nothing happens. Does this take a long time to load? And the screen seems frozen, I can't get a cursor or get it to type anything in for commands. Nothing gets recognized- the cdrom or floppy. I told her she may need a new hard drive....Any suggestions on trying to put this system (out of a cyber cafe) back together would be greatly appreciated!Thanks, this site is great! Cindy Jes
0
Comment
Question by:govrock1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2623394
Stpid question here but are you using a proper bootdisk?
If not, go to www.bootdisk.com.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbeaman
ID: 2623622
Sounds like you may not have the appropriate system files on the hard drive to make it bootable.  Boot from a floppy bootdisk if you have one.  Make sure it was made from the same OS as what you are going to install on the hard drive.  For instance, don't use a DOS 6.2 boot disk if you are installing Win98.  You can type "VER" after booting from the floppy disk, and you will see a line of text stating what version OS is on the disk.  Once booted to the floppy, you can type "SYS C:" to transfer the necessary system files to the hard drive.  After that, you should be able to boot to the hard drive.

One other thing to watch for.  Make sure that the hard drive is still set up correctly in CMOS.

HTH,
John
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2623645
1. make sure that the boot order in BIOS is set to A: C: and not C: A:. If not the systgem will never try to boot from floppy.

2. make sure you have a clean MBR (fdiks /mbr)

3. make sure you have valid partitions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DavidHalperin
ID: 2623651
Just boot up with a DOS boot disc with CD rom support and start the installation.  Also, try to boot the CD.  Change the boot order in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2624737
Follow j2's advice and set your bios to boot from A: first if it has this option

Get a boot disk and boot the computer.  Ensure that you have the format command on the boot disk and then reformat the hard disk.  The command is

format c: /s

Remove boot disk and restart the floppy.  Does the computer boot off the hard disk now?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
InfiniGuy earned 100 total points
ID: 2625687
Boot from an emergency/dos boot disk, run fdisk and reinstall the disk partition(s). Then restart with the boot disk and type format /s c:  This solution is foolproof, and if it does not work your hard drive is bad.  If these steps are followed correctly, your computer should then boot correctly to the c: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:govrock1
ID: 2625885
Thanks all of you for your expertise.
0