Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

install w2k

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i want to install win 2000 in my computer.
But after make and format the partition, computer couldn't reboot to continue the installation.
the error message is:
"invalid partition table"

i wonder why...but it worked without problem when i used win 98

thanks before
0
Comment
Question by:leo_unics
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2624049
Use Fdisk /mbr to resolve this problem.

Mario
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2624204
listening
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demaddin earned 60 total points
ID: 2628365
check for boot sector viruses!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_unics
ID: 2631455
thank you for your help
0