Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovering Win 2000 emails

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I installed a beta version of Win 2000 some time ago and have since gone back to Win 98.

At the time all of my emails in Outlook Express were converted to a new format by Win 2000 and I lost the backup (silly !!)

Does anyone know how I can convert the Win 2000 format emails (.DBX files) so that I can read them. I do not propose converting to Win 2000 just yet.
0
Comment
Question by:Roy Low
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 300 total points
ID: 2623728
What version of Outlook Express are you running now.  Win2000 would be using OE5, but if you're using Win98 and not Win98SE, or you haven't installed IE5, then you may still be using Outlook Express 4.  .DBX is the standard extension for OE database files.  My recommendation would be to go to File > Import > Messages, follow the prompts, and navigate to the directory in which your .DBX file is stored.  You can then choose which folders you want to import.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2624118
It's not windows 2000 that is the troublemaker but outlook express. In windows NT you have Internet explorer 5.0 and in Win98 you have IE4.0. So check this out.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 2626173
Understand that but I've got IE5 and have had for a long time
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2626419
I tried what you're talking about and had the same problem.  Try doing this: search for file with the .DBX extension.  There should be quite a few of them in the directory your current OE profile resides (C:\somethingIforget\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\).  Place the file in there with the rest, then go through the import process, but choose main identity.  If you're lucky, the folder may show up.  If not, try navigating to the file after you've placed it there.  Other than that, I don't know what to tell ya.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 2630108
I solved it from another source - Win98 group

I simply imported the old messages (OE5)from the folder they had been stored in and everything worked.

What I had tried before was to replace the new inbox.dbx with the old and OE5 didn't recognise the file.

I will delete this question tomorrow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 2630121
Sorry pschwan, I used your comment but missed it in this section
Thanks for the advice and good humour
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2630124
This is exactly what pschwan has say in the first antwer...

Mario
0