Solved

toolbars

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Folks, how can i make MSIE alike toolbars in VB?? ( i'm using v6 )

thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Bigozs
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2623814
Use the cool bar control.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2623827
Cool bar is in this set of controls:
Microsoft Windows Common Controls-3

Make a normal tool bar a "child" of each cool bar pane under custom properties of the cool bar to give it functionality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2623852
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2623881
also visit the vbaccelerator.com i think its the name they have a cool looking toolbar. One draw back is that youneed to download their dll file its huge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigozs
ID: 2629092
Thanks folks, especially ggilman, i never knew how to use the coolbar, now i get the overall picture but i'm not sure how to make it a "child" ? would appriciate any additional help, thanks :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ggilman earned 100 total points
ID: 2629472
Place a regular tool bar in the cool bar. Goto custom properties of the cool bar. There on one of the tabs you will see "child". If a toolbar is in the cool bar, you can choose that as a child. You probably also want to set the style to "flat" for the tool bar and you need as many toolbars in your cool bar as you want panes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ggilman
ID: 2629500
The "child" property is on the "Bands" tab.

Use the following settings for normal toolbar:
"Appearance" 0-ccFlat
"Style" 1-tbrFlat
"BorderStyle" 0-ccNone (Default)

0