[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Simple Notes Setup

Posted on 2000-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This is probably an easy question. We have a Notes Server in the USA, and just setting up a notes server in the UK. I need the two servers to connect (either way) and transfer mail from the Host (IN USA) to the remote (UK) for those users based in UK office. I have a server ID generated by the Host Notes server, when I set-up the remote server, using the custom setup, and specify to to use the ID, set-up asks me for the name and address of a secondary server, whatever I enter here makes no difference as the set-up tells me it can't contact the server.

Question, do i need to have a connection open to the host server in order to run set-up, if so how do I go about doing this. Or do I need to modify the server ID? The other remote sites around the world that connect to the host, all use VPN over in ISDN internet connection, does this have any bearing on the situation, as I want to do a direct connection (ie modem to modem).

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:gids_w
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2624048
Hi

You can setup a notes server withou any connection to other server, the connection establishes only when any task like mail routing occurs. So to setup the server no connection is needed.

Here what u have to do is setup an additional server and don't use the USA Host server id, rather create a new UK Server Id, but use the same certifier as that of USA for unique domain (you can also setup totally a new domain )

To establish a connection between the servers u should create a connection document in PAB

Hope this info helps u..

Good Luck
~Hemanth



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bennyliaw earned 200 total points
ID: 2630995
In order to setup an additional server in the domain, Notes installation requires the additional server to be connected to the first server.

Reason why is because it needs to replicate the public address book, and get any configuration documents in the pab.

And different from Notes Client installation which allows you to install through a dial up (modem) connection, server installation cannot be done the same way.

To install as a totally new domain will allow to bring up the server but you will have a new domain, new organisation certifier, new pab which will not replicate with the Host server.

I had the same problem before and manage to work around it.
You need to get a replica of pab from your host server, server id for UK server registered from USA server, and certifier id from USA server.
Setup the UK server as a new domain, and during the configuration you need go to advanced option to specify that you have the certifier and server id in file.
After the installation replace the pab of the new domain with the replica from USA server.

Let me know, whether it works
benny@ematic.com
0