?
Solved

vbrun300.dll

Posted on 2000-03-16
18
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hello. I tried to run a program I downloaded, but it said I did not have vbrun300.dll[visual basic]. I downloaded this file from microsoft. My question is why did I not have this file. Should it have installed with win98? Does this mean my installation was corrupt. every thing else seems to work fine. Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2623932
This file is part of the visual basic libraries, is wont come with your system, but most apps that require it will install it themselves.

The probable reason that the app you installed didn't have it was that some people omit that file to minimise the size of the download (no a bad practice), usually they will provide a link to somewhere where you can get it too.

I would say there should be no problem with you system at all.

Marts
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2623947
And remember that vbrun300.dll is for VB ver. 3 applications. When u use applications from other versions, you will need their corresponding dll's.

Bye... :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2623951
That an older VB; here's the link, detail and fixes (since there are options).  Hope it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q139/4/34.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 95
Microsoft Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you try to run a Microsoft Visual Basic 3.0 program in Windows, or try to start an MS-DOS session, you may receive the following error message:


A device attached to the system is not functioning

When you click OK, the program or the MS-DOS session may not start.



CAUSE
This error message can occur if either of the following files is damaged or missing:


Vbrun300.dll


Winoa386.mod





RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method:


Method 1
If you receive the error message when you try to run a Visual Basic 3.0 program in Windows, reinstall the Vbrun300.dll file. To do so, reinstall the Visual Basic 3.0 program that includes the Vbrun300.dll file on its Setup disks.

Method 2
If you receive the error message when you try to start an MS-DOS session, extract a new copy of the Winoa386.new file from your original Windows disks or CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder, and then rename the Winoa386.new file to Winoa386.mod. To do this, follow these steps:

Extract the Winoa386.new file from your original Windows 95 disks or CD-ROM to the Windows\System folder. The Winoa386.new file is located in the following locations:


The Win95_03.cab cabinet file on the Windows 95 and Windows 95 OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2) CD-ROM.


The Win95_03.cab cabinet file on disk 3 of the original Windows 95 DMF floppy disks.


The Win95_04.cab cabinet file on disk 4 of the original Windows 95 non-DMF floppy disks.


The Win98_45.cab cabinet file on the Windows 98 CD-ROM.


For information about using the Extract tool, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
ARTICLE-ID: Q129605
TITLE : How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files



At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:

cd\windows\system
ren winoa386.mod winoa386.old
ren winoa386.new winoa386.mod




Restart your computer.



Asta

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John P John
ID: 2624036
have your registered the dll into the system.

Win98 looks into the registry in order to activate any newer file you have had copied
Other than what has been already installed by any program


0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2624128
Thanks folks. lots of help. How do i "register' the dll into the system? I executed the file after I downloaded it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2624219
I think you only need to place the dll in the opropriate folder, namely:

c:\windows\system

that is where windows searches first (the actual first is the program folder, but dont use this in general) and hence it will be found and executed.

Marts
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2625247
Windows 98 didnt include that file I think because Microsoft doesn't want people to use older 16-bit applications -- I think it has to do with reducing support costs.

Just my two cents


mr_black
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2625250
Windows 98 didnt include that file I think because Microsoft doesn't want people to use older 16-bit applications -- I think it has to do with reducing support costs.

Just my two cents


mr_black
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2625877
I'm not sure, but I think you register a dll by running rgsvr.exe from dos. Entering the command line:
c:>\rgsvr vbrun300.dll
It'll either execute the command with no problems or give you a string of error code. Either way I don't think any damage will be done. rgsvr.dll is in the windows\system folder. But I think you only register a dll when the application installation throws up an error message about the said dll. Now you've got the dll try re-installing the application and seeing if any errors occur. ( Thats if your curious enough) My feelings are, if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2626647
If you put the file in C:\windows\system, run System file checker and it will prompt you to update the file date.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2627193
I'd accept Ladykaths answer. System file checker is in:- Programs>applications>systemtools>systeminformation>tools menu. I forgot about that. Its a decent tool in windows 98.( The program I was on about before is rgsvr32.exe not rgsvr.exe, sorry about that. But I'm not sure that that would be the best thing to do in any case.)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2628276
I'd only add that by default, SFC may not be configured via the settings to notify you of 'changed' or 'deleted' files so you may just wish to validate your settings prior to running SFC to get the most out of the tool.

That'll update SFC information, but depending on the problem may still not register the DLL.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/8/73.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Explanation of Regsvr32 Usage and Error Messages

Brief synopsis only:

You can use the Regsvr32 tool (Regsvr32.exe) to register and unregister object linking and embedding (OLE) controls such as dynamic-link library (DLL) or ActiveX Controls (OCX) files that are self-registerable. This may be necessary to troubleshoot some issues with Windows, Microsoft Internet Explorer, or other programs. For example, the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base requires you to use Regsvr32.exe to unregister the Wuv3is.dll control before you reinstall it from the Windows Update site:

Q241122 WINUP- Invalid Page Fault in 'wuv3is.dll'

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjmcinerney
ID: 2629010
Okay folks. Getting a little confusing for a novice like me. Let me ask this. If the program I tried to use that would not work because I did not have this file[vbrun300.dll] now works after I downloaded the file, does that mean it is registered in the registry? If not, can I go to SFC, advance settings and specify this file? If SFC verifies the file, am I all set?
thanks for everybodys help.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nazdor earned 400 total points
ID: 2629412
Most of these Comments are helpful as general comments, but the specific answer of VBRUN300.DLL is:

Stick it in C:\Windows\System.  



None of the VBRun files need to be 'registered'.  Just make sure the .dll is in either C:\Windows\System or in the same folder as the application.

Lots of downloads use VBRUN300, so it's worth putting it in System.

All the talk of SFC is interesting, but a red herring for this problem - if you don't use SFC regularly, then don't worry about it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mj_cole
ID: 2634205
If you will notice, I posted this exact comment earlier!!!!

Marts
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2635500
Indeed, I wasn't trying to "answer" the problem, I was following up on mjmcinerney's comment about getting confused because of all the extraneous chat about registering, the registry and SFC.  I think mjmcinerney accepted the wrong answer....



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2637783
One must wonder.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
ID: 2638611
and the beat goes on .......and the beat goes on...  :-)
0