Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Text Color in TMEMO or other component

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How to set each word in TMEMO to many color font in one line ? I can set  to one color only. How do I  or have any component that I can use more ?
0
Comment
Question by:cristh
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aubs earned 300 total points
ID: 2624052
Use a richedit on the win32 tab.

Look in the online help how to set the font color and style, use the SelAttributes  property.

This is taken from the online help:

This example requires a TRichEdit and two TButtons. Leave the default text, usually "RichEdit1", in the lines property. The DefAttributes will apply to this text.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with RichEdit1.SelAttributes do
  begin
    Color := clRed;
    Height := Height + 5;
  end;
  RichEdit1.Lines.Add('This line of text will be red.');
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  RichEdit1.DefAttributes.Color := clBlue;
  RichEdit1.DefAttributes.Style := [fsBold, fsItalic];
end;

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markshiffer
ID: 2624270
aubs is right, your need require a rich edit component.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2624346
If you are using D4 or less then this is the code using a TRichedit component as suggested earlier:

    RichEditMemo.Selstart := Length(RichEditMemo.Text);
    RichEditMemo.SelAttributes.Color := clBlue;
    RichEditMemo.SelText := 'This is the first line in blue'+#10;
    RichEditMemo.Selstart := Length(RichEditMemo.Text);
    RichEditMemo.SelAttributes.Color := clBlack;
    RichEditMemo.SelText := 'This is the second line in black'+#10;

Rob;-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2624347
If you are using D4 or less then this is the code using a TRichedit component as suggested earlier:

    RichEditMemo.Selstart := Length(RichEditMemo.Text);
    RichEditMemo.SelAttributes.Color := clBlue;
    RichEditMemo.SelText := 'This is the first line in blue'+#10;
    RichEditMemo.Selstart := Length(RichEditMemo.Text);
    RichEditMemo.SelAttributes.Color := clBlack;
    RichEditMemo.SelText := 'This is the second line in black'+#10;

Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 2626973
Whay don't use TMemoColor ?
I use it and is very nice .
Regards,
Nick aka ginsonic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 2627034
This is the download address :
http://www.balticsolutions.com/
It's freeware .
Pay only if you wish the source code .

Nick
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristh
ID: 2630451
Thank aubs and I accept  your comment as answer. Thank you all for your comment :)
0