?
Solved

Share areas not mounted

Posted on 2000-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
    Well, our system administrator is on vacation leaving us poor general programmers to deal with whatever happens to the network.    For the record it is a Solaris network.   Well, we had to reboot one of our servers this morning.   When it rebooted two of our 'share areas' or drive
areas were not mounted.
      Can someone tell us how to mount the areas which were
not mounted at bootup?

       Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bwsaul
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 400 total points
ID: 2624333
mount -a, on any of the systems that  are "missing" filesystems will retry mounting any filesystems in /etc/vfstab marked "mount on boot"

If they aren't marked "mount on boot", do
mount -a /mount_point to force that filesystem to mount

This will work for both local & NFS mounted filesystems. If the filesystems aren't in vfstab, come back to us with more details.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2624427
One caution, you need to see if the file systems didn't mount because they didn't fsck at boot. As tfewster pointed out, check the vfstab to see what should have happened at boot. If they are in vfstab and should have been mounted, you need to go back to a single user boot and fsck the filesystems. If I had an entry in vfstab like:

/dev/dsk/c0t1d0s0 /dev/rdsk/c0t1d0s0 /nfs0    ufs     3       yes     -

And it didn't mount because of a problem with the fs, I'd boot to single user mode ("shutdown -y -i0 -g0" and "boot -s" at the boot prompt). The enter the root password when prompted and:

fsck /nfs0
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwsaul
ID: 2624485

      Thanks both.  It did the trick!


                 BWsaul
0