Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Maps with Photoshop 5.5

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Before I go out and spend my life savings on a good copy of Photoshop 5.5, can anyone tell me if it can do image maps? I know there are cheaper or free software to make image maps but I need Photoshop for its other features. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:limva
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2624467
Good news...  You can.

However, you'd do this in imageready (which is free with PS5.5) so it's not really photoshop doing the work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2624818
Post as an answer coopa....before i do..;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:limva
ID: 2625672
Thanks for your comment, coopa.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 40 total points
ID: 2626963
Good news...  You can.

However, you'd do this in imageready (which is free with PS5.5) so it's not really photoshop doing the work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2626983
Oh come on...yer sposed to post something funny the second time around...Its dreadfully boring to get an exciting email notification just for the same answer over again..;P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2627786
> Oh come on...yer sposed to post something funny the second time around

What would you suggest oh master of humour ?    8oP
0