Solved

WAP application

Posted on 2000-03-16
23
716 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Could somebody tell me what are the steps that i need to know to able to simulate a WAP application on my PC.
I do not have any hand held device. I would like to know the tools that I need to download and how do i simulate this application .
Thanks in advance for the help.
Ramani
0
Comment
Question by:ramani081399
  • 12
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jambo121197
ID: 2626162
If you are using Delphi then you can look at the following URL:  http://www.delphizine.com/features/2000/04/di200004jj_f/di200004jj_f.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2626403
jambo,

No,I am not using delphi. I will be using xml/asp/html only.

I would really appreciate if you could point me to a url to do this  and simulate on PC.

Ramani
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hto
ID: 2629779

Ask again in such a way that I can offer an answer, and not just a comment - then I can help you. :-)


Regards,

hto

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2629822
hto,

 I do not understand your question and what was wrong in my way of asking? Could you please tell me  is my question ambiguous ? Or is not polite?
ALL I WANT IS ...
Question Repeated

Could somebody tell me what are the steps that i need to know to able to simulate a WAP application on my PC.
I do not have any hand held device. I would like to know the tools that I need to download and how do i simulate this application .
Thanks in advance for the help.
Ramani
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hto
ID: 2629843
No, it's not impolite or anything. It's the way Experts' Exchange works. You have to either accept the answer given by "jambo", og refuse it, thus giving others a chance to answer the queston, and not just comment on it. It's all about the 15 points you offered for an answer. :-)


hto
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2629859
hto,

Good thanks for clarifying. Yes jambo's answer is rejected. If you have an answer I would really appreciate it.
Ramani
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hto
ID: 2629894
It looks as if you haven't "pushed the correct button", more or less literally.

In any case this is getting ridiculous.

Let me suggest that you visit:

http://www.slobtrot.com/winwap/index.htm

and download the WinWap microbrowser. Using it, you can visit WAP-services using your pc. I use it myself, FWIW.


hto

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2631327
hto,
Thank you for your reply. After I dfown load the browser ,do keep all the code in the same directory where the browser is downloaded and run the wap appliction? On openeing the browser I downloaded how do I get the path name of the wap file to run on this browser ? will it be something like
http://localhost or machienename /nameoffiletoberun ??

Appreciate your help in this.
Ramani
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2632758
hto,
I was looking for something like that since a long time.  Thanks for the info.

jambo,
I think it would be approperiate to just withdraw ur answer, since ramani seems to have problems rejecting it!

-Gus
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2633080
Jambo,
No,this is not the answer I am looking for.
Ramani
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2636498
hto,

Could you please tell me what are the steps I I need to follow after I download the browser.
Thanks
Ramani
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joao_patrao earned 15 total points
ID: 2639734
My friends

If you want to see sites written in WML WinWAP is a good solution.

However , if you wanna see your own code you must have a WWW server running in your computer.

If you want to simulate the behaviour of your application, you can download the WAP toolkit 1.3 beta from Nokia ( www.nokia.com) or the Ericsson toolkit ( www.ericsson.com ) - this one brings the XITAMI webserver to simplify the process.

if you need more help, just say.

Au revoir
Joao Patrao
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2640490
joao_patrao
Great. Joao,just tell me the steps to run this application.

Thanks
Ramani
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2650239
joao_patrao
When I download the WAP toolkit suggested by you,do I need to download the wap server also to run the application on my machiene.
Ramani
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joao_patrao
ID: 2650435
You only need to download the Nokia Server if you want to test with the Nokia 7110 device.

You can test wml with the other 2 devices that the toolkit has.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2650493
joao_patrao,
The web site mentions the following
//
Nokia WAP Toolkit 1.3 Beta

The Nokia WAP Toolkit 1.3 Beta, the latest version includes the Nokia 7110 simulator. For more specific details about the new features and the known bugs related to the beta version, please read the release notes.

Please note: the Nokia WAP Toolkit 1.3 Beta requires the installation of both the JavaTM Runtime Environment (JRE) 1.2.2 (or higher) software and the Nokia WAP Server, which is available as a trial version in the Nokia WAP Developer Forum. You can download JRE 1.2.2 from Sun's "Java Developer Connection" Web site.

Download the Nokia WAP Toolkit 1.3 Beta
   setupex13b.exe (size 10.8 MB)

Nokia WAP Toolkit 1.3 Beta Specifications

//
This says Nokia WAP Server needs to be installed. Could you clarify this.
Sorry If I am repeating the question.
Ramani
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joao_patrao
ID: 2652979
Let me explain :
if you want to simulate the Nokia 7110 behaviour, the answer is yes.
But there are other two devices in the toolkit - Nokia 6150 e Nokia 6110, wich are not comercial produts : its just for testing the wml code.

You can try your code with these without the need to install the WAP Server.

The installation of the Java SDL is allways necessary.

But you can download the trial of WAP server or seek other WAP gateway server on the net ( ex: WAPgewi in
http://www.kno.fi/eng/wapgewi.html )
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cocor
ID: 2688455
www.smartphone.com  
This site will give you info about developing WAP applications and you can download a tool that integrates a variety of different hand held devices.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PFO
ID: 2905064
dont forget to grade
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2905245
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2905246
PFO,
 This is graded.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PFO
ID: 2905291
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramani081399
ID: 2907354
PFO
Good
0