Solved

Sequence for form unload...

Posted on 2000-03-16
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Experts,
Which one is the correct answer for below mentioned question ?

What is the correct sequence of events when a form is unloaded ?

1)Query unload,Unload,Terminate
2)Unload,Terminate
3)Unload,QueryUnload,Terminate
4)Unload,LostFocus

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2625061
I thought it would be QueryUnload and Unload only because I have studied for MCSD.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625079
Is is a:

1) Homework Assignment
2) Open Book/Net Test Question
3) Homework Extra Credit


The answer to your question is "1"

The first thing that happens is the QueryUnload event fires.  You can cancel the unload by setting the Cancel Variable in that event to true.

The next event that fires is the Unload event.

The next event that fires is the Terminate event.

By the way, an easy question is worth 50 points...



Cheers!®©

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2625105
Yes, it's 1.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2625156
Thanks to both of you.

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 5 total points
ID: 2625201
Please grade.... (A ;)


Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625304
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2625458
WRONG !!!!

Form Unload Sequence.. Press..

1. Alt
2. Ctrl
3. Delete
4. Repeat
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625484
oh wsh2... U so crazy! <G>
0