Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create New Method ?

Posted on 2000-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Experts,
Which one is the correct answer for below mentioned question ?

Which of the following, statements will create a new method on Form1 that could be called outside of Form1's code module ?

1)Public NewMethod() as New Method
2)Public Sub NewMethod()
3)Public Method NewMethod()
4)Public ?NewMethod()

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 20 total points
ID: 2625093
Number 2 - there is no such keyword as method !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2625168
2)Public sub NewMethod()
4)Public NewMethod()

Which one is true either 2 or 4 ?

thanks,
bhavesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NancyShah
ID: 2625220
The correct answer is 2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2625464
Ahhh.. finally a TWO/False question.. <flipping a coin>.. I'll go with Paulstamp !!!
0