Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory resources issue...

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Experts,
Which one is the correct answer for below mentioned question ?

Given the fact that users need the fatest perceived application response time after the executable is loaded and memory resources are not an issue, which of the following would be the most appropriate optimization ?

1)Load the most often used forms at startup.
2)Load all forms just before they are needed.
3)Load all forms modally just before they are needed.
4)Show all forms modally just before they are needed.

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulstamp earned 20 total points
ID: 2625099
These look suspiciously like MCSE questions... I trust this is just for revision.

The answer is 1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625219
This is the 3rd test question you've posted...  Are you taking some kind of online exam??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625232
I stand corrected, this is the 5th test question you've asked... Go back and grade the others.....


Cheers!®©
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2625418
<tsk> <tsk> Paulstamp and mcrider.. the guy is using a Lifeline and Regis is waiting !!!

I go with Paulstamp.. the answer is 1.. <smile>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2625434
Thanks to all of you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2625442
wsh2 is alive and well in the basement! <G>
0