Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Audio Video Problems

Posted on 2000-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
CD-ROM Audio Video Problems
When I first got my Dell Latitude, the cd-rom played fabulous video and audio.  But every now and then I would lose access to my cd-rom drive and I'd have to go through the hardware reinstall process and reload the drivers.  I got the drivers directly from the Dell web site.  Over the last year or so, my audio and video capabilities are still incredible EXCEPT when they are coming from my cd-rom drive.  They are VERY SLOW, jumpy and stilted to the point that I can no longer play games or multimedia cd-roms.  Can anyone advise me on what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:ebarwick
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2625231
Try going to safe mode (hit f8 several times on boot then select safe mode) Go to device manager (right click on my computer, properites, device manager) remove all "ghost" devices and restart.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2625395
I think there may to much stuff starting up in the background and trying to access the CD.
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                     http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/filters/downloads/0,9077,6008597,00.html

 Run it and it sill show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup places. Disable whatever is NOT needed, and see if this solves your problem.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 300 total points
ID: 2626744
I believe what you have its a dirty CDROM drive (not able to read CD) or a going to "cu-cu" (dead) soon. (based on ur story of playing CD music/video problem)

My suggestion is buy a CDROM lens cleaner from any computer store for 20 bucks and try it out :).

If the cleaning helps then, that's it. If not, try and see whether ur system is still under warranty.

Good luck.
0