Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Bitmap....

Posted on 2000-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi:

I need to capture the image of the whole the screen and put it in a bitmap. Later I need load this image in a stream in memory. How cam I do this?

                Thanks.        
0
Comment
Question by:fantasma110899
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ckaneta earned 30 total points
ID: 2625216
this should capture the desktop and copy it into a bitmap;

var DTop : TCanvas ;
 begin
  DTop := TCanvas.Create ;
  try
   with DTop do
    Handle := GetWindowDC (GetDesktopWindow) ;
    with bmp.Canvas do
     CopyRect(Rect(0,0,screen.width,screen.height),DTop,Rect(0,0,screen.width,screen.height))
  finally
   DTop.Free
  end ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantasma110899
ID: 2625695
When I try this code and say bmp.SaveToFile the .bmp is 0 bytes long. Is bmp of TBitmap type?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2625749
You will need to size the bitmap to the screen witdh and height.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fantasma110899
ID: 2626005
How can I share the points between the two answer?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2626302
Normally you would delete this Q and post dummy questions for the experts you want to award the points to.

In this case just award then to ckaneta :-)

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fantasma110899
ID: 2627715
Thanks
0