Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI Slot expansion

Posted on 2000-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi, I like to know if there is way to expand PCI Slot on my PC.  Motherboard has 5PCI slots but they are full and I heard some where that is way to add more PCI slots by adding some kind of card.  If there is a way how I can expand them and where can I find the hardware to do it?????
0
Comment
Question by:odesis
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2626374
A "riser" card was popular in the days of "desktop" computers (shaped like a thick pizza-box, rather than like a "tower").

The motherboard was on the "bottom" of the box, the "riser" card fit into one ISA (not PCI) slot, and rose vertically.
An additional 2 or 3 or 4 ISA (not PCI) cards were laid horizontally (like the motherboard) one above the other.

The only advantage was that the "riser" card was not as "tall" as one "vertical" full-size ISA card.

Why do you need so many PCI slots?

Perhaps, you need to find a different motherboard, with more PCI slots.
Check WWW.GIGABYTE.COM.TW and/or WWW.ASUS.COM and/or WWW.ABIT.COM for specifications on motherboards.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2626394
Access: http://www.abit.com/ 
and click on the "Check out our Compare Motherboard feature" hyperlink.

Select '5' PCI slots.
It will list all motherboards with at least that many PCI slots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:odesis
ID: 2626428
I looked at many mother borads but 6 PCI slot is the maximum.  And computer I am getting have 5 PCI slots only 2 I can use and one is shared and I was told that shared PCI slot can not be used.  I need to install TV Card, Network card, and DVD Decoder.  I bout PIII 733, creative anihilator pro vidoe card, creative soundblaster platinum. I will be all set if I do not have to install the DVD Decoder for Creative DVD 8x but I do not see anyway around it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2626532
you can use the shared pci slot ...
and as far as the decoder is conserned,shouldn't that video card have built in decoder and if not why dont you get a card that does?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2626567
most motherboards now have  a AGP slot for video card,  get one for that with built in dvd decoder....the comp you are going to get prob has this slot

that shared pci slot ( they would'nt have put it on the board if it wasn't suppose to be used.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 153 total points
ID: 2626759
There's no PCI expansion slots available to my knowledge. As controlling the PCI slots was the chipset.

There's a limit of how many PCI slots the chipset can control, that's the reason we never saw more then 7 on desktop and most server boards.

What you can do is buy PCI cards that can give you features of 2 cards you have now.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2626860
> I was told that shared PCI slot can not be used.

The "shared" slot is where you can either insert an ISA card *OR* a PCI card.

There are some motherboards where the "last" PCI slot is _NOT_ capable of supporting bus-mastering.
0