Solved

Drive letter

Posted on 2000-03-16
17
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How do ya change driver letters on a Zip drive in w2k ?
0
Comment
Question by:slwjr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
Comment Utility
Before you do anything else, be sure to run Windows Update and download the 2/17/00 Recommended Update.  This addresses issues specifically with Iomega Zip and Jaz drives.

Although I haven't worked specifically with Zip drives in 2000 yet, the most likely place would be the Storage section of Computer Management(Control Panel>Administrative Tools).  Click on Disk Management and you will find the old NT4 Disk Manager.  Right click on your Zip drive and choose Change Drive Letter and Path.  Highlight the current drive and click Edit, then change the drive letter. Click Yes when it asks for confirmation and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
1. With a disk in the removable drive, start Disk Administrator and look at how the devices have been identified.
 
2. Change the drive letters of the hard disk drive and CDROM devices to their
desired locations. If a desired letter is being used by the removable drive,
decide what letter the removable drive should use and make sure it is
available.
 
3. Shut down the computer and disconnect the removable drive.
 
4. Restart. Use Disk Administrator to make any changes to drive letters. Any
drive letter previously used by the removable drive should be available for
use. Be sure to leave the desired letter available for the removable drive. Make the drive letters statically defined in the registry by highlighting each partition in turn and clicking Assign Drive Letter... from the Tools menu. Then placing it at the drive letter you want it to be clicking the OK  button.
 
5. Shut down the computer, reconnect the removable drive, and restart.

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
The location for the disk manager is => Start => Control panel => Administrative tools => Computer management => Disk managemant.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 200 to 400
0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
Guys,
I know about disk management(I should have told ya)but,there is nothing in there on how to change the drive letter.
i looked on microsoft's site and they don't have anything either.Also have already did the update.Nothing as of yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
Comment Utility
Ok...so the drive is being picked up by W2K and you can access it just fine, you just need to change the drive letter?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
It amazes me about the Zip issue, the same issue existed in W98; just amazing.

Anyway, I'd also love to know why you want to change it and to what; perhaps you have a startup file on your system that limits the lastdrive via statement.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
This link specifically addresses the port issue and Iomega:

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/downloads/recommended/q251381/default.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
Hey,
it's  a ide zip internal.it shows up in computer management ,but not in disk management.the reason for changing it is I'm creating a image to be used on about 100 pc's.right now the drive  is on G:,but for some users ,they need g: for the network.So I was going to put it on X:. some users  sit at  other peoples desk at times so a standard would be the least headache on my part.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mwg5319
Comment Utility

Goto this site: http://www.win2kworld.com

On the Drivers' section, there are updates for the Iomega zip drives, as well other cool products.

Man
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ftown
Comment Utility
OK, this one has draged out long enough.  Let's try some Q and A here just to get us all on the same base.
1. If you right-click on My Computer icon and select manage you get the Computer Management window.  Now select device manager, then disk drives.  Does this show an IDE or SCSI zip drive?  If yes, go to number 2, if no to number 3.
2. If you select disk management under storage, your zip drive should show up.  If it does, right-click on it and select change drive letter.  After a reboot, you should be where you want, else on to number 3 anyway.
3.  My guess is that the drive was not in the system when W2k was installed or is not working correctly.  Can you test it elsewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
#1 IDE
#2 No Show
#3 Yes it was
it worked fine under 98
I try it in a new pc and let ya know
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ftown earned 1000 total points
Comment Utility
this morning, i had a chance to look at this on my home system which is a dual-boot 95/2000 system which was upgraded from rc1 to  build 2195 final after the zip drives were relocated to J(IDE) and K(old parallel port type).
I followed my own comment steps above with no zip disk in either drive.  The first time, K showed up but no J so I clicked on My Computer to bring up the drive display.  This showed both J and K so I put a zip disk in J and of course it displayed the files as expected.
Back to the Computer Manager and ask for a rescan.  When finished, J shows up in Disk Management.  Ah, another fine Microsoft feature has surfaced.
I also noticed that when the zip drives wher empty , J noted somethin like Unreadable and did not providfe the drive letter change option.  Put in a zip disk and rescan and the drive letter option pops up.
K noted somethin like No media and did providfe the drive letter change option even when empty.
I hope some of these ovservations help you get things going.
As a side thought, we use the Z,X,Y,W.V drive letters as network drives, the J,K,M and so on for removable media like zips and CD's, with F and G our archive and executable network drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 400 to 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:slwjr
Comment Utility
That did it ftown !!!
thanks to everyone who tried to help.
sTeVe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
GRRRRRRRRRRRRREAT! She utters in joy.

Best wishes,

Asta
0